Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice - Data Protection Act 1998 – for Middle and Secondary Schools

We Trevelyan Middle School are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.  

We collect information from you, and may receive information about you from your previous school.  We hold this personal data and use it to:

  • support pupils teaching and learning
  • provide appropriate pastoral care
  • monitor and report on pupil progress
  • assess how well the school is doing

This information includes pupils details including contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs and any relevant medical information. Where pupils enrol for post 14 qualifications, we will be provided with a unique learner number (ULN) by the Learning Records Service and may also obtain from them details of any learning or qualifications undertaken.

We are required by law to pass information to the Local Authority (LA), and Department for Education (DfE).  Data is also sent to other agencies, as prescribed by law, such as the Qualifications and Curriculum Development Agency (QCDA), Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ), Ofsted, Young Peoples Learning Agency, Department of Health (DfH), Primary Care Trust (PCT).  All these are data controllers for the information they hold and receive. 

If you would like to see a copy of the information held please contact Trevelyan Middle School office.  There may be a charge for this.

If you require more information about how the LA and/or DfE store and use this data please go to the following websites:

 

If you are unable to access these websites, please contact the RBWM or the DfE

 

 

Data Protection Officer

Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead

Town Hall

St Ives Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1RF

 

Tel: 01628 796945

Email:martin.tubbs@rbwm.gov.uk

Public Communications Unit
Department for Education
Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street
London, SW1P 3BT

 

Telephone:            0370 000 2288

Website: www.education.gov.uk

Email:      info@education.gsi.gov.uk

 

What happens with the data?

The Local Authority (LA) uses the information about children for whom it provides services to carry out specific functions for which it is responsible, such as the assessment of any special education needs a child may have.  It also uses the information to derive statistics to inform decisions on (for example) the funding of schools, and to assess the performance of schools and for target setting.  The LA is also required to maintain the accuracy of all information held about children and young people in their area. The Local Authority (LA) may also share information with other LA’s.

DfE is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.   DfE uses information about pupils for research and statistical purposes, to inform, influence and improve education policy and to monitor the performance of the education service as a whole. It also uses the information to provide funding to LA’s/schools.

Pupil information may be matched with other data sources that DfE holds in order to model and monitor their educational progression and to provide comprehensive information back to LAs and learning institutions to support their day to day business.  DfE may also use contact details from these sources to obtain samples for statistical surveys which may be carried out by research agencies working under contract to DfE.  Participation in such surveys is usually voluntary.  DfE may also match data from these sources to data obtained from other statistical surveys. 

Pupil data may also be shared with other Government Departments and Agencies including Office for National Statistics, RAISEonLine, will use the data for statistical or research purposes only.  In all these cases the matching will require that individualised data is used in the processing operation, but that data will not be processed in such a way that it supports measures or decisions relating to particular individual pupils or identifies individuals in any results.  This data sharing will be approved and controlled by DfE’s Chief Statistician. 

DFE may also disclose individual pupil information to independent researchers on the educational achievements of pupils who have a legitimate need for it, but each case will be determined on its merits and subject to the approval of DfE’s Chief Statistician.  DfE's powers to pass data to researchers are derived from The Education (Individual Pupil Information) (Prescribed Persons) (England) Regulations. These Regulations restrict the researchers who may receive data to 'persons conducting research into the educational achievements of pupils and who require individual pupil information for that purpose'.

DIRECTIONS – RBWM Supporting Young People in Education, Employment and Training

For a young person aged 13 years or over, we are required, by law, to pass on pupil information to the RBWM Youth Support Service, Directions Service to enable them to provide appropriate support.  We provide pupils name and the current address of where pupil lives, date of birth and any further information relevant to the service.

The parent or young person (if over 16 years) can ask that no information be passed onto Directions beyond name, date of birth and address of where young person lives.  If you do not want any other information to be passed on please inform Trevelyan Middle School.   

The school is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.  Pupils, as individual data subjects, have certain rights under the Data Protection Act, including a general right of access to personal data held on them.  Where pupils are too young (under 12) to do this themselves, parents can act on their behalf.  If you wish to access the personal data which DfE hold about your or your child, then please contact them direct.

As the law allows, pupil data can be sent to the following third party organisations.  A brief description of the purposes the information is used for is set out below, along with links to the organisations as detailed below:

Department of Health (DfH) uses anonymised information about pupils' height and weight collected in primary and middle schools as part of the National Child Measurement Program to inform, influence and improve health policy. The Department of Health also provides aggregate PCT-level data to the Care Quality Commission for performance assessment of the health service.   www.dh.gov.uk

Berkshire Child Health Services (BCHS) use information about pupils for research and statistical purposes, to monitor the performance of local health services and to evaluate and develop them.  The statistics are used in such a way that individual pupils cannot be identified from them.  BCHS uses individual pupils details to provide parental/carer authorisation documents for immunisations, etc, and to inform parents/carers of results of the Heights & Weights measurements initiative. BCHS also maintain details of which schools pupils attend for a period designated by Department of Health.  BCHS may also provide individual schools and LAs with aggregate information on pupils’ height and weight.  For further information please go to http://www.berkshire.nhs.uk

Ofsted uses information on the progress and performance of pupils to help inspectors evaluate schools and as part of their assessment into the effectiveness of education initiatives and policy within the school. Ofsted also uses information on the views of children and young people to inform children's services inspections in local authority (LA) areas. Inspection reports do not identify individual pupils. The Department for Education also provides Ofsted with pupil data for use in school inspection. Where relevant, pupil information may also be shared with post-16 learning institutions to minimise the administrative burden on application for a course and to aid the preparation of learning plans.  www.ofsted.gov.uk

The Skills Funding Agency uses information about pupils aged 14 and over (or enrolling for post-14 qualifications) for statistical purposes, and to evaluate and develop education policy and monitor the performance of the education service as a whole. Further information on how this data is used may be found on the Skills Funding Agency website.

The Skills Funding Agency also administers the Learning Records Service (previously known as the Managing Information Across Partners Program) which uses a minimum set of personal data to:

Approved organisations (including other schools) will be allowed to access a limited set of personal data. More information on the PLR, ULN, learner plan and qualification credit framework is available on the Learning Records Service website. This sharing of data reduces the need for learners to have to supply the same information repeatedly to different organisations, and significantly reduces the risk of inaccurate information being held about them.  Details of how an individual may opt out of sharing achievement data in their PLR with these organisations are also available from the Learning Records Service.

The Qualifications and Curriculum Development Authority (QCDA) uses information about pupils to administer the national curriculum assessments portfolio throughout Key Stages 1 to 3. This includes both assessments required by statute and those that are optional. These results are passed on to the DfE to compile statistics on trends and patterns in levels of achievement. The QCDA uses the information to evaluate the effectiveness of the national curriculum and the associated assessment arrangements, and to ensure that these are continually improved.

The Young Peoples Learning Agency (YPLA) uses information about pupils for statistical purposes, to evaluate and develop education policy and monitor the performance of the education service as a whole.  The statistics (including those based on information provided by the QCDA) are used in such a way that individual pupils cannot be identified from them.  On occasion information may be shared with other Government departments or agencies strictly for statistical or research purposes only.  www.ypla.gov.uk

The Qualifications and Curriculum Development Agency (QCDA) and the Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ) uses information about pupils to administer the national curriculum assessments portfolio throughout the Key Stages.  This includes both assessments required by statute and those that are optional.  The results of these are passed on to DFE to compile statistics on trends and patterns in levels of achievement.  The QCA uses the information to evaluate the effectiveness of the national curriculum and the associated assessment arrangements, and to ensure that these are continually improved. www.qca.org.uk  and/or www.jcq.org.uk

Berkshire Maestros uses the information about pupils to evaluate the effectiveness and uptake of additional musical tuition available to all pupils.  These results are passed on to the DfE to compile statistics on trends and to formulate funding.

If the school employes other agencies to manage the school data, whilst still retaining the Data Controller responsibility you may wish to include these agencies for information to parent/carers.  Wording as detailed below can be used.

Data is also sent to approved statistical agencies:

ALIS provides value added (VA) performance indicators across all sectors of education including A level, AS level, applied A-levels, BTEC national and international baccalaureate examinations. 

ALPS provides the LA with overtime statistical figures for the number of students in post-16 education, the total number of exam entries, entry level percentages, average GCSE score students entered post-16 education with, and estimated average class size.

EPAS provides an extensive amount of attainment data reports by institute, subject, and individuals; this data is provided from 1998 to present.  The data provided to EPAS is from NCER, therefore it captures all pupils at post-16 sitting any type of qualification. EPAS also matches individuals GCSE attainment to their A levels by a list or in terms of a VA line or progression graph/report. EPAS also shows where level 2 qualifications have been sat at post-16.

Fisher Family Trust (FFTLive) provides subject level VA analysis for current and previous years. It shows by subject, actual LA data, compares it to data based on prior attainment at GCSE, and what the LA was expected to achieve. It also shows what similar schools achieved. The comparison is based on, by subject, the number of pupils in that cohort, the percentage who passed, the percentage with A to C grades, and the percentage of A grades.

SISRA Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and processes data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Code of Practice issued by the regulators of England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Personal data including name, gender, will be collected by SISRA Limited for the purposes of examination results analysis and progress tracking.   Such data collected will not be used for any purposes by SISRA Limited other than for the administration of the examinations results and progress analysis process.  www.sisraonline.com