Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school. The school uses and processes pupil information within the remit of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), referred to throughout this statement as the GDPR.

 

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

This list is not exhaustive.

 

Why we collect and use pupil information

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  1. to support pupil learning
  2. to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  3. to provide appropriate pastoral care
  4. to assess the quality of our services
  5. to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  6. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR, this enables the school to process information such as assessments, special educational needs requests, Departmental Censuses under the Education Act 1996 and the Education Act 2005, examination results and other such data processes that relate educational data to the individual within the requirements for the school to provide education for the individual.

 

How we collect pupil information

We collect pupil information via admissions and registration forms, Common Transfer Files (CTF) or secure file transfers from your previous school, pupil data collection sheets, in person, via telephone calls and/or emails initiated by the child or parent.

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

How we store pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule which is available on request.

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact your School Office.

You also have the right to:

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact your School Office on Trevelyan Middle School, Wood Close, Windsor SL4 3LL.  01753 864371. office@trevelyan.org.uk

 

How Government uses your data

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

 

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

 

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Privacy notice 2020 COVID addendum

Click on this link for more information and the Privacy notice 2020 COVID addendum